Privacy Policy

Equity Mates takes the privacy of all its clients and website users very seriously and takes great care to protect your information.

This privacy policy explains what information we collect about you, how we will use it, and the steps we take to ensure that it is kept secure. We also explain your rights and how to contact us.

Please note, to the extent this website contains links to other websites which are provided for your convenience. We are only responsible for the privacy practices and security of this site. We recommend that you check the privacy and security policies and procedures of each and every other website that you visit.

Consent

By using this website and giving your information to us, you indicate your consent to us collecting, using and disclosing your personal information in accordance with the terms set out in this policy.

What information do we collect?

When you create an account with us, we keep a record of your name and the email address you use to sign up with.

While you are using the website, we also collect information about your use, including session times, browser type and the podcasts you view. We will also collect any information that you post on our website.

Please note that if you contact us via our “Contact” page, we will use this in our podcast and social media.

If you post in our forums, this information will be visible to other users. You may delete this information by deleting the post.

Information about other people

We do not ask for information from you about other people.

Please do not post about other people on our website unless they have consented to you doing so.

Disclosure of your information

We do not disclose your information to any third parties, except if we are required to by law – for example if required to disclose it by the police.

Analytics

We use products such as Google Analytics to analyse the audience statistics of our website to improve our content. No personal information is collected from Google Analytics.

We may use products to analyse audience statistics of our website to improve our content.

How will we use your information?

All personal information that we obtain about you will be recorded, used, and protected by us in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and this privacy policy. We will use your personal information for record-keeping purposes and to:

  • provide our website and podcasts to you,
  • communicate with you,
  • improve the quality of our website and podcasts,
  • update you on relevant developments, and
  • track activity on our website.
How do we store your information?

We store your information on secure servers hosted by Amazon Web Services which is based in the USA and we use the Sydney Data Centre.

Security of information

We take the security of your personal information seriously.

All reasonable steps are taken to ensure that all information is treated confidentially, kept secure and protected against unauthorised use and is maintained only for the purpose for which it is intended.

Direct Marketing

We use your personal information to notify you of services that we may be able to offer you from time to time.

We do not sell or distribute your personal information to any other company for the purpose of direct marketing.

You may opt out of receiving any publications, newsletter, or other marketing product at any time.

Changes to this privacy policy

From time to time, we will change and update our security and privacy policies. Accordingly, we recommend that you check this page periodically in order to review our current policies.

Updating and correcting information

All reasonable steps are taken to correct information held where the information is not accurate, up-to-date and complete.

You may correct your personal information by changing the information directly in your user account or by emailing us at contact@equitymates.com.

Your rights to access your personal information

You have the right to access your personal information and requests for information about our privacy policy are welcomed.

You can access most of the information we hold about you directly on your user account.

For any information that you cannot access from that account, please contact us. You will need to confirm your identity before access will be granted, and access may be denied if one of the exceptions set out in the Privacy Act applies.

How to contact us

If you would like any further information or have any comments about our privacy policy or any other aspect of our website or service, please contact us at contact@equitymates.com.

Get the latest

Receive regular updates from our podcast teams, straight to your inbox.

Start your week the right way with five of our favourite articles from the past week. Read what the team at Equity Mates are reading and expand your knowledge of the world of finance and business.
The perfect compliment to our Get Started Investing podcast series. Every week we’ll break down one key component of the world of finance to help you get started on your investing journey. This email is perfect for beginner investors or for those that want a refresher on some key investing terms and concepts.
The world of cryptocurrencies is a fascinating part of the investing universe these days. Questions abound about the future of the currencies themselves – Bitcoin, Ethereum etc. – and the use cases of the underlying blockchain technology. For those investing in crypto or interested in learning more about this corner of the market, we’re featuring some of the most interesting content we’ve come across in this weekly email.